Happy Thanksgiving!
1. Book review! Share a recent favorite (or least favorite) read.
One of the best decisions I made this year was to start reading again. I shared my books of 2015 part 1 and part 2. Not all of the books I’m reading are new to this year, but they’re all new to me this year. I’ve got about ten years of catching up to do.
1. The Nightingale by Kristin Hannah
“If I have learned anything in this long life of mine, it is this; in love we find out who we want to be; in war we find out who we are.”
I gave The Nightingale five stars on Goodreads. To me, five stars means the writing, the storytelling, the length, the characters…everything is on point and the finishing that last page leaves me emotionally spent good or bad. This book definitely did that for me. It’s told from a really unique viewpoint and I couldn’t put it down.
2. Red Queen -Victoria Aveyard
“The truth is what I make it. I could set this world on fire and call it rain.”
Four stars! This is the first in a trilogy I believe, and falls into the young adult Hunger Games type of story. The country is split between Reds and Silvers and there’s loyalty, deception, a hint of a love story, and a fight for justice. I loved it.
3. Firefly Lane -Kristin Hannah
“That was the thing about best friends. Like sisters and mothers, they could piss you off and make you cry and break your heart, but in the end, when the chips were down, they were there, making you laugh even in your darkest hours.”
This book was recommended by a friend and it’s about two best friends who navigate their friendship through all sorts of bumps in the road. I gave it three stars. The book starts off with one friend picking up the phone to call the other after a year of not speaking. The entire rest of the book I couldn’t shake my curiosity, what caused them to stop speaking!?! I couldn’t have predicted it. A good read that might bring a few tears and dips into YA lit territory for me and while I enjoy young adult lit…I do get tired of the tone.
4. Station Eleven -Emily St. John Mandel
“They resumed their cautious progress down the road, Kirsten gripping her knives so tightly that her heartbeat throbbed in the palms of her hands.”
I game Station Eleven four stars, “An audacious, darkly glittering novel set in the eerie days of civilization’s collapse, Station Eleven tells the spellbinding story of a Hollywood star, his would-be savior, and a nomadic group of actors roaming the scattered outposts of the Great Lakes region, risking everything for art and humanity.” This story is told from a number of different character perspectives. The premise of an apocalyptic life and rebuilding. How humans are drawn to regroup and start over. It was definitely challenging to get into initially and one of the characters were definitely unlikable.
5. Room -Emma Donoghue
“Scared is what you’re feeling. Brave is what you’re doing.”
I gave this book two stars. It might be my lowest rated book of the year so far, but most people gave it rave reviews. The book is told from a little boy’s perspective. His mom was kidnapped before he was born and they spent their lives living in a tiny room. I think the story told from the boy’s perspective was neat, but got old. Some things just didn’t add up for me. I also wish they had developed the abductor’s character a little more.
6. The Dovekeepers -Alice Hoffman
“They rose and disappeared, then returned again, drawn back to their nests. They were devoted to their mates. Therefore, couples were never allowed to fly together; the loyalty of one brought it back to its partner time and time again, despite the lure of freedom.”
Five stars! There are writers and then there are WRITERS. Alice Hoffman is a WRITER. Such a beautiful piece of historical fiction that weaves together four strong women and how they came to be together in Masada after the fall of Jerusalem. Loved this book!
7. The Martian -Andy Weir
“Actually, I was the very lowest ranked member of the crew. I would only be “in command” if I were the only remaining person. What do you know? I’m in command.”
Three stars…but I’m pretty interested in seeing Matt Damon in this movie, which might be why I chose to read it in the first place. The main character is pretty funny and it was a fairly easy read. Definitely intense and my nerves are shot. I glazed over a little when the book went into detail that involved mathematical equations and space jargon…which happened a lot since it’s a book ABOUT SPACE. It’s not the books fault. But not totally up my alley.
What are you reading?
Kathy says
I’ve actually been on a bit of a break from reading. I think that I kind of over-read during my vacation and burned myself out a bit. The Dovekeepers and Nightingale have both been on my radar though and I’m sure that I’ll get to them. I’m glad that you liked them. :)
Tonya says
A. When do you have time to read?
B. Thanks for all the great recommendations!
C. Happy Thanksgiving to you and yours! ❤️
Karen and Gerard says
I like Kristin Hannah’s books too but haven’t read this one, adding it to my TBR. I LOVED THE RED QUEEN. The second book in this series should be coming soon, looking forward to it! I am reading the Harry Potter books for the first time and enjoying this series very much, only have the last one to go yet. Also am reading the Throne of Glass series by Sarah J. Maas, a new author and loving it. It is fantasy with romance and lots of adventure and magic. If you decide to read it, make sure you read the intro novellas first in AMBASSADOR’S BLADE because that is so good and sets the foundation for the series.
Vanessa says
I actually really liked room. At first I also wish they had developed more of the Old Nick character, but I think that since it’s from the little boy’s perspective that it makes sense that he doesn’t know much about the character, and that also explains the gaps in the story.
Secretly I am hoping the author writes a book from the mom’s perspective so we can get the story before Jack, and more information about the abductor and so on.
BTW, Happy Thanksgiving!
Tina says
Allright, now I have some new ideas for what to read! Thanks!
Tiffany says
Wow. I really enjoyed your summaries. I just started reading again through audible.com, and I really enjoyed Mindy Kalings new book, Why Not Me. Its told in a coffee chat tone, but you really have me ready for some fiction! I agree with Room, I got bored as well.