2. List your top 5 favorite romance movies.
February is Valentine’s Day month so it seems fitting to highlight the movies that give me all those loving feelings. My top 5 favorite romance movies:
1. When A Man Loves A Woman
This is a really sad movie about an alcoholic and the impact it has on her marriage and family. I don’t even know if you can consider it a romance movie, but I was obsessed with it in college and watched it on repeat so that I could memorize a fight they have at the end of the movie. I still use lines of it to this day and ultimately it was a beautiful ending.
2. The Notebook
Also devastatingly sad, but they’re just so damn lovable. Every woman on this planet deserves to be loved like that.
3. Beauty And The Beast
A tale as old as time! An adorable beast. A book loving princess! I’m a sucker for a Disney classic.
4. Dirty Dancing
Why hello Mr. Swayze! You can put this baby in a corner any day when you go around dancing like that! This movie has the love connection AND the soundtrack to boot. Sign me up!
5. Jerry Maguire
“I’m not letting you get rid of me. How about that?” YES SIR! I take you back. Man, I miss Tom Cruise before he went off the deep end in Scientology.
What movie did I miss? What would you put in your top 5?
Jennifer says
Some of my favorite movies are right here. :) I may use one for my makeshift Valentine’s Day date night. Late night pizza and a movie after the kids go to bed.
Elaine A. says
Okay, the first one sort of cracked me up. Is that bad? I would have listed Love Actually and Gone With the Wind and Titanic. Oh and Sleepless in Seattle. I could go on… ;)
Abby says
Excellent choices! Although I’ve not seen “When a Man Loves a Woman” and might have to check it out.
I loved “The English Patient” – both the book and the movie.
Mama Kat says
I haven’t seen the English Patient!
John Holton says
One of my favorite romance movies was “You Were Never Lovelier” with Fred Astaire and Rita Hayworth. Not a romance per se, but Fred and Rita danced beautifully and the story was good. Another was “Christmas In Connecticut” with Barbara Stanwyck and Dennis Morgan (again, not exactly a romance, but a funny movie with a romantic subtext) and “The Bishop’s Wife” with Cary Grant, David Niven, and Loretta Young. Yeah, I kinda like the old ones…
Jenessa Mullen says
I love all five of these movies! I would add Ghost, Sleepless in Seattle and An Affair to Remember.
Mama Kat says
Ooh I thought about both Ghost AND Sleepless in Seattle! I haven’t seen An Affair to Remember!
Jenessa Mullen says
An Affair to Remember is the movie they watch in Sleepless in Seattle and get the idea to meet on top of the Empire State building. It has Carey Grant in it and I love Carey Grant.
carol says
You can’t go wrong with any of these romantic movies! I think I’m going to have to watch one again this week.
Laura says
I may have to check out a few of the movies you mention! Don’t hate me, but I’ve never watched The Notebook. I’m oddly stubborn. For Valentine’s Day, I wrote about my favorite date with my husband, but I’m hoping it qualifies as a crush! :)
Morgan says
Love, love, love the Notebook. Probably because Ryan Gosling, but that’s beside the point.
How excited are you for the new Beauty and the Beast? I saw a preview for it at the movies last night and I was impressed with it.
Andrea says
Oh, The Notebook. One of my favorites. I love a good love story. An Affair to Remember! Also You’ve Got Mail, 50 First Dates, actually any Drew Barrymore romcom. Love her!