3. Book review!
My reading pace has taken a nose dive this year and I can’t figure out why. Usually if I read an extremely long or boring book it will throw me into a slump. Part of me wants to blame Harry Potter because I decided to force myself to read it and it was FINE, but a little too kiddy and it didn’t have me dying to read another chapter. I’m glad I finally know what it’s about though! I’m dragging my feet, but I hear the series picks up after book two. Here are the other books I’m reading recently:
1. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone by J.K. Rowling
“It takes a great deal of bravery to stand up to our enemies, but just as much to stand up to our friends.”
Synopsis:
Everyone knows what this book is about. Harry’s parents are wizards and are killed when he’s a baby. He grows up with a mean aunt and uncle and doesn’t know that he’s a wizard until it’s time for him to go to Hogsworth to learn the tricks of the trade. It was a cute story and I bounced in and out of this book, but it wasn’t until the last couple chapters that I really didn’t want to put it down. We’ll see if book 2 hooks me in a little more…
My Rating: 3 Stars!
2. City of Bones by Cassandra Clare
“What wouldn’t you trade away, not to be afraid any longer? What wouldn’t you give up, to go home again?”
Synopsis:
This is the first book in The Mortal Instruments series and it’s a whole new world for me. It’s not my kind of genre, but my favorite booktuber is obsessed with the series so I dove in. There is a bit of a learning curve as you learn what shadow hunters are and how they are the same/different from werewolves, demons, etc. Clare has been raised as a human, but she’s actually a shadow hunter that her mother was hoping to give a normal life after escaping that world. When the mom is kidnapped and Clare begins to see through the glamours that were in place to prevent her from realizing she was “special”…she finds herself plunged into the life her mom had tried to leave behind, determined to get her back. So you can see it’s a great story beyond the magic and now that I’m fully versed in the shadow hunter world, I think I’ll enjoy the next book a little more!
My Rating: 3 Stars!
3. The Handmaid’s Tale by Margaret Atwood
“Nothing changes instantaneously: in a gradually heating bathtub you’d be boiled to death before you knew it.”
Synopsis:
I was inspired to read this after seeing a tweet about Donald Trump. I liked the concept that this is a sort of “post America” life after Democracy fails, but I felt like it was slow. I was fascinated at how this strange repression could occur in modern America that would cause us (force us) to accept a life that replicated a sort of extreme Puritan system, but I think I was hoping for a little more closure at the end. I see the book is coming out on Hulu and the trailer for the show looks better than the book. Both equally disturbing though.
My Rating: 3 Stars!
4. A Torch Against the Night by Sabaa Tahir
“Failure doesn’t define you. It’s what you do after you fail that determines whether you are a leader or a waste of perfectly good air.”
Synopsis:
I loved this sequel to An Ember in the Ashes. Our main girl Laia is still hell bent on freeing her brother from prison and she has enlisted the help of some interesting characters. The biggest help does not come from who I had imagined and the story takes some surprising turns that I obviously can’t spoil, but overall I think it was a really great follow up to the first book. There’s going to be a third right!?!
My Rating: 5 Stars!
5. The Museum of Extraordinary Things by Alice Hoffman
“As we traveled back across the bridge to the museum, I thought again of the madwoman in the attic in Jane Eyre. The imprisoned Mrs. Rochester had burned to death before she could manage to flee. Wait too long, and you might be tethered forever, leaping when it was too late.”
Synopsis:
Coralie is raised in a museum run by her father “The Professor” that showcases freaks of nature. The Professor does not allow Coralie to view the museum portion of their home until she is 12 and then he makes her a star in it. She aims to please her father, but their is a rebel inside her waiting to snap. I thought this book was fascinating and I love how it weaved in some historical elements like the Coney Island Dreamland fire that previously I knew nothing about. I ultimately gave it 4 stars instead of 5 because there is a love story that I felt was pushed awfully fast. So much care was taken to develop every other aspect of the book, but the love story felt forced to me.
My Rating: 4 Stars!
Okay, after adding all of my books to this post it’s clear that my slump is due to all the 3 star books I’m choosing, BUT I think some of them have set me up for some future 5 star reads. God, I’m a nerd. I’m currently reading 50 Shades of Grey because I wanted a love story and I can’t believe I’m reading 50 Shades of Grey. I don’t think that was a great choice to pull me out of my 3 star book slump. If I read one more line that refers to Ana biting her lower lip or listening to her “inner goddess” I think I’ll vomit.
What are you reading? Help me out of my slump…what should I read next?
Kimberly says
I find it hilarious that you were inspired to read a book after a tweet by Donald Trump! Hee hee. I actually love Margaret Atwood but I haven’t read this one. I wanted to read more this year and so far – gah…I’ve been sliding. Must. Pick. Up steam and do more me things!
Mama Kat says
This is the first Margaret Atwood book I’ve read!
Astrid says
I want to read The Handmaid’s Tale someday – have been wanting to read it for years. The Museum of Extraordinary Things also sounds cool.
Mama Kat says
They were both good!!
Angie says
Put down 50 shades. Just put it down. Life is too short for bad books! if you want a romance that is INCREDIBLY well-written read something by Katie McGarry. Her first is Pushing the Limits, but they’re all good. It’s YA, but in the best sense: It brings back that intensity of emotions that is only felt during the teen years. If you want your romance spicier read Tiffany Reisz. Start with The Siren (if you want a series) or The Bourbon Thief if you want a stand-alone. Tiffany is a force of nature!
Mama Kat says
Too late. I finished 50 Shades. It was…interesting. Definitely lacking any sort of plot other than, “can I be in a relationship with a man who is aroused by hurting me?” But still I read it. Now to move on to some of your suggestions!!
John Holton says
The Harry Potter books do get better after the first one. I think that first one was there to explain a lot of Harry’s world at Hogwarts and to introduce the recurring characters, with a little story thrown in there to make it a novel rather than a travel guide. The other books are easier to read because you had all the setup in the first.
Mama Kat says
Yes, that first HP book definitely seems to set the pace for what’s to come. I’m want to go straight to the third one. I hear that’s when they really get addictive.
Gigi says
I can’t believe that you have children in your home and haven’t yet read all of the Harry Potter books. Keep pushing through – they are worth it.
Here’s a list of what I’ve reviewed recently. http://gigisramblings-gso.blogspot.com/2009/06/books-i-love-enough-to-tell-you-about.html
I only review books I love so there’s bound to be something there for you.
Mama Kat says
In my defense, Harry Potter came out when I was a senior in high school and definitely not reading for pleasure. :) My kid are big time muggles.
Dominique Goh says
That’s a really wide selection of books that you are currently reading. I think my son would love to read the Harry potter one.